Privacy Policy

 

The Local Buyers Club takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the website. Local Buyers Club Ltd (Company number 10871428) is the Data Controller. 

You can contact the Local Buyers Club by emailing team@localbuyersclub.com

Data collected, purpose and legal basis

 

We may collect and process the following data about you:

-First and surname. Purpose: To identify members and enable us to send orders to them. Legal basis: Legitimate interest

-Email address. Purpose: To send order confirmations, information messages, updates and offers which may interest you. Legal basis: Legitimate interest

-Postal address. Purpose: To send orders. We may also use post code information to ensure that you receive email information relevant to your locality. Legal basis: Legitimate interest

Legitimate Interests

 

The Local Buyers Club has a legitimate interest in processing the information which is provided by customers when signing up for marketing purposes.

We may also use your information for other specific legitimate purposes including:

-To fulfil our obligations as a result of any contracts entered into between you and us.

-To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

-The provision of information, products or services requested from us by you or which we think may interest you, where you have either explicitly consented to or we believe you have a legitimate interest in.

-To inform you of any changes to our service.

We may also use your data to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you.

 

We do not sell customer lists to third parties. We may share data with trusted partners to enable us to perform customer statistical analysis, send you email or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to us.

 

Our use of data

 

Local Buyers Club collects data in order to perform the services requested by the user.

We collect information from you when you join via our website.

Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to any third party disclosures specifically set out in this policy, your data will not be shared with third parties.

Any or all of the above data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically, data may be used by us for the following reasons:

 

-Internal record keeping;

-Improvement of our products / services;

-To personalize user's experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested;

-Contact for market research purposes, which may be done using email.

 

Recipients of personal data

 

The Local Buyers Club may need to transfer the personal information provided by its members to third parties in order to fulfil contractual obligations. The following are categories of recipients that member information could be transferred to:

-Data Centres

-External Information Technology Providers

 

All information you provide to us is stored securely by us. 

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. 

Retention of data

 

Local Buyers Club retains all customer information for 3 years after the last interaction with the company. After that period, if there has been no interaction the customer’s information will be erased.

Rights of data subjects

 

As a Data Subject (individual) you have the right to:

- Withdraw consent, where given, from our processing at any given time. 

-Make a Subject Access Request in the event that you wish to determine what information we hold on you.

-Request correction or erasure of the personal data that we hold about you. 

-Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest.

-Request that we provide your personal data to you or a third-party provider of services in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact us at team@localbuyersclub.com. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case we will notify you.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority (Information Commissioners Office in the UK), should you feel that we have not handled your information in line with legislative and regulatory requirements.

Links to other websites

 

Our site may contain links to other websites. We have no control over these websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please be aware that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

 

IP Address

 

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, geographic location (if you allow when prompted by your browser), operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns.

 

Cookies

 

To enable our systems to recognise your device and to provide features to you and improve your experience, we use cookies. 

A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer hard drive by a web page server. Please see our Cookie Policy for details. 

Marketing

 

We regularly send out email communication to keep you up to date with all the latest discounts, offers and news from the Local Buyers Club. If you wish to unsubscribe from these emails you can do so at any time by simply clicking the link in the footer and you will be removed from all promotional emails. You can also email us at team@localbuyersclub.com. Please note that even if you decide not to subscribe to, or to unsubscribe, from promotional email messages, we may still need to contact you with important transactional information related to your membership and your purchases. 

 

Security

 

Data security is of great importance to Local Buyers Club and to protect your data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected.

 

We do not have access to sensitive billing information such as credit card or bank account details. This sensitive data is handled by the following 3rd party payment providers:

 

Moonclerk- Privacy policy

Stripe – Privacy policy.

 

We endeavour to do our best to protect your personal Data. However, transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure and is done at your own risk. We cannot ensure the security of your Data transmitted to the website.

General

 

You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.

 

If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.

Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.

 

This privacy policy is governed by and interpreted according to English law. All disputes arising under this privacy policy are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

 

Changes of business ownership and control

Local Buyers Club Ltd may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Local Buyers Club Ltd. Data provided by users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.

We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.

In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

 

Local Buyers Club reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the website following the changes.

You can contact Local Buyers Club by emailing team@localbuyersclub.com

Featured in

Helping you live local for less

The Local Buyers Club has four very simple goals: to highlight & support London’s best independent & small-chain businesses, to save you money, to better connect communities and to support local projects benefiting those in need.

Islington-Gazette_edited.png
About Us 
Terms & Conditions
Contact Us
Privacy Policy
Cookie Policy
2019 Copyright: Local Buyers Club Ltd. All rights reserved.
Follow Us:
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
Sign up to receive updates of new businesses joining: